tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1048588910107290769.post720845660191404606..comments2010-01-10T08:03:27.437-08:00Comments on Seph From Above: The Best 20 Tracks of 2009 (Part I)Sephhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/01223134482207910582noreply@blogger.comBlogger3125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1048588910107290769.post-5572395593205928952010-01-10T08:03:27.437-08:002010-01-10T08:03:27.437-08:00Hey, as I said above, Merriweather is one of the t...Hey, as I said above, Merriweather is one of the two albums I really loved this year. I've just got Veckatimest, only listened to it once but it sounds pretty good. The XX and Danananananackroyd are two bands that I just don't get, Sonic Youth is always good but it's never going to be Daydream Nation, and like I said, It's Blitz starts great but gets mundane after the first 4 or 5 tracks. Oh, and Pains of Being Pure At Heart I've heard a few tracks by and they've all been pretty good, just haven't got round to buying it yet. Haven't heard the rest of your list - time for me to do a session on last.fm, methinks.Sephhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/01223134482207910582noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1048588910107290769.post-50653743119574635692010-01-07T03:58:24.468-08:002010-01-07T03:58:24.468-08:00Cheer up 'goff', these were all great:
1....Cheer up 'goff', these were all great:<br /><br />1. The Mountain Goats – The Life of the World to Come <br />2. Johnny Foreigner – Grace and the Bigger Picture <br />3. Blakfish – Champions <br />4. Sonic Youth – The Eternal <br />5. Dananananaykroyd – Hey Everyone! <br />6. Grizzly Bear – Veckatimest <br />7. Animal Collective – Merriweather Post Pavilion <br />8. The Antlers – Hospice <br />9. Maybeshewill – Sing The Word Hope In Four-Part Harmony <br />10. The Low Anthem – Oh My God, Charlie Darwin <br />11. The Field – Yesterday and Today <br />12. And So I Watch You From Afar – S/T <br />13. Absu – S/T <br />14. Converge – Axe To Fall <br />15. The XX – XX <br />16. Yeah Yeah Yeahs – It’s Blitz <br />17. Russian Circles – Geneva <br />18. Tubelord – Our American Friends <br />19. Teenage Bottlerocket – They Came From the Shadows <br />20. Pains Of Being Pure At Heart – S/T <br /><br />Lloydi. xAnonymoushttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15509767434143702179noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1048588910107290769.post-58606308223310698302009-12-31T06:05:59.919-08:002009-12-31T06:05:59.919-08:00I love how as the years go by you are getting more...I love how as the years go by you are getting more and more Lester Bangs - "There's nothing worth listening to this year".<br /><br />Nice reviews though. Have a good new years!<br /><br />Bless,<br />Chris <br /><br />PS. <i>All I see is a lot of groups that are recycling a lot of 60’s stuff that has been recycled once too often anyway. <b>Lester Bangs.</b></i>Chrishttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00526435385986340202noreply@blogger.com